Privacy Policy

Reproduction is authorized, provided the source is acknowledged, save where otherwise stated.Where prior permission must be obtained for the reproduction or use of textual and multimedia information (sound, images, software, etc.), such permission shall cancel the above-mentioned general permission and shall clearly indicate any restrictions on use.

We are not responsible for the availability or content of external sites that may be linked to, from the site. If you find a broken link or if you have any questions or concerns about a link, please contact us.

Data Protection

The responsible entity in the sense of the data protection laws is:

AEAA - Association of Artist Managements

Mark Stephan Buhl - President

c/o RSB Artists

8, Grande Rue, La Falconnière, Allée A2

69340 Francheville

France

Data Protection Policy

The protection of your personal data is an important concern for us. This privacy policy explains which personal data AEAA collects with you and how we use this data.

We do not only comply with the Privacy policy and privacy practices to comply with legal requirements, but to strengthen and maintain trust in AEAA. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, tkg 2003). In this privacy information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Changes to our Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy occasionally to comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy statement, such as the introduction of new services. The new data protection declaration is valid for your visit again.

Gathering General Information

For technical reasons, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

- Browser type and version

- Operating system used

- Website from which you visit us (referrer URL)

- Host name of the accessing computer

- Website you visit

- Date and time of your access /server request

- Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from your personal data, and thus does not allow any conclusions to be given to a particular person (pseudonymisation). They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimize our Internet presence and our offers.

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

We would point out that the Internet-based data transmission has security vulnerabilities, so it is impossible to provide complete protection against access by third parties.

Which data are processed and from which sources do they originate?

We do not collect any personally identifiable information unless you provide such data to us with your express written consent.

We collect personal data for example in the course of the following activities: Newsletter registration, inquiries via e-mail, and inquiries via telephone, personally known information (e.g. Business Cards).

We use personal data, for example, for the following purposes: performance of contractual services, fulfillment of legal obligations, to supply desired services or to transmit desired information. Your personal data will not be sold to third parties or otherwise marketed.

Personal data include, for example:

Your personal details (name, address, contact data, VAT-number, etc.),

In addition, the following data may also be covered:

• Data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligation (e.g. invoice data)

• Advertising and sales data

• Image data (application photos)

• Information from your electronic traffic (E. G. Apps, cookies, e-mail, etc.)

• Processing results that we generate ourselves

• Data to meet legal and regulatory requirements

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data in unencrypted form by e-mail.

Using Google Analytics

We use Google-Analytics, a Web Analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyze the use of the website.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, will be transferred to Google in the United States and stored there.

We use Google-Analytics on our website with an IP anonymization function. In this case, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other States parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and make it anonymous.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports about the website activities for us and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will, according to your own specifications, never link your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to the full extent.

Google also offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what data is collected and processed by Google. If you select this option, no site visit information will be sent to Google Analytics. Activation does not prevent, however, that information is transmitted to us or to other web analytics services that we may have used. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google and how to enable this option, please follow the link.

Your rights to information, rectification, blocking, deletion and opposition

In principle, you are entitled to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition, as long as there is no statutory obligation to archive. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data protection law or your privacy claims have otherwise been violated in such a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In France, this is the CNIL

You may also request that the data be deleted if there is no statutory obligation to archive. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

We would point out that you are entitled to a right to rectification of incorrect data, deletion of personal data, should this claim not be subject to a legal obligation to hold, or that the withdrawal of a consent granted free of charge to us.

Storage or processing of data

We store your personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. These arise, among other things, from the corporate Code (UGB). In addition, in the storage period, the statutory limitation periods, which may be, for example, according to the General Civil Code (ABGB) In certain cases up to 30 years (the general limitation period is 3 years) to be taken into account. After expiry of the aforementioned dates, the data are regularly blocked or deleted by the legal regulations, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Legal basis for processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees.

Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement;

Requirement necessary to enter into a contract;

Obligation of the data subject to provide the persoal data;

Possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner).

Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

Processing of your data in a third country or by an international organisation

A transfer of data to bodies in States outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) (so-called third countries) shall take place if it is necessary to carry out an order/contract of or with them, it is legally (e.g. tax reporting obligations), it is within the framework of a legitimate interest of us or a third party or you have given us consent.

The processing of your data in a third country can also take place in connection with the activation of service providers in the context of order processing. To the extent that there is no EU Commission decision on an adequate level of data protection in place for the country concerned, we shall ensure, in accordance with the EU data protection guidelines, that their rights and freedoms are adequately protected and guaranteed. We will provide you with detailed information on request.

Information on the appropriate or reasonable warranties and the possibility of obtaining a copy of them may be requested from the company data protection officer upon request.

S O C I A L M E D I A

Facebook

Social media on the website of AEAA - Associaton of Artist Managements are used plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). When you access internet pages of our website with such a plugin, a script is executed in your browser to be able to identify you as a Facebook user if necessary. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your Facebook account via the plugin and recognize that you have visited our website. If you click on the "Like-Me" button, the information that you like about our website will be sent to your Facebook bulletin board (the visibility of your bulletin board entry depends on your privacy settings on Facebook), and if you button, you can share the page with one or more Facebook contacts. The respective information is transmitted directly from the plugin to Facebook. If you are not signed in to Facebook, a new window will open where you can log in to Facebook and complete the process. For more information on how to collect and use the data through Facebook, and how to protect your privacy, please see the Facebook privacy Policy. Please note that we do not take any responsibility for the content and privacy notices of Facebook.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed here. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The Facebook privacy policy can be found here.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Youtube

On this website, the controller has integrated components of YouTube. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/. During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our Internet site was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website, if the data subject at the time of the call to our website is logged in on YouTube; this occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable for the data subject, the delivery may be prevented if the data subject logs off from their own YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made.

YouTube’s data protection provisions, available here, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Use of Newsletters

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter by using the newsletter form on our website. In addition, you have the possibility to communicate the interest in the newsletter in writing. To do this, you must provide your e-mail address and consent to data processing. After the registration you will receive a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address indicated in the form with the request for confirmation. Only when you have clicked on the activation link contained in the email will the registration take effect. When you sign up for our newsletter, we will save your email address for the exclusive purpose of sending you the newsletter.

The data will only be stored as long as it is required for the sending of the newsletter. You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data (e.g. storage, use) at any time, for example by using the unsubscribe links provided in each newsletter.

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Security

Your data security is an important concern for us. Our stated aim is to take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that they are protected from access by unauthorized third parties.

In addition, we promote the security of your data through the use of risk minimizing measures and preventive safeguards.

Questions on the subject of data protection

If you have any questions about privacy, please send us an e-mail

info@aeaa.info

Sample privacy policy with support law firm White & Partner.

This site is copyright protected. If you have any questions, please contact us.

© Copyright AEAA - Association of Artist Managements | May 2018

All rights reserved

News

► The next General Assembly will take place in Moscow in June 2019.

Classical Music Artist
The European House for Culture

Privacy Policy | Data Protection

Please click here for more information.